Privacy Notice Update

The law is changing!

NOTICE – CHANGE TO DATA PROTECTION LAW

The law in relation to data protection is changing with effect from 25 May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated for new and registered users to reflect your new and enhanced rights and to update how we process your personal data.

You should read through this Privacy Notice to fully understand the basis upon which we collect your personal data, how we use it, where we store it and to whom it is disclosed. Other privacy notices may also apply in relation to our use of your personal data other than in connection with MY CLRG (for example, when you use our website, our cookie policy will apply).

Commitment to Privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal data and right to privacy. We will always keep your personal data safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation from time to time in place.

Your rights

By law, you have several rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection commissioner (DPC) https://www.dataprotection.ie .

Rights

What does this mean?

  1. The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. Therefore we’re providing you with the information in this Notice.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

  1. The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

  1. The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

  1. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  1. The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

  1. The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent) and also to processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

  1. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with data protection regulator (DPC) https://www.dataprotection.ie . We would appreciate if you contact us with any issue you have in the first instance so we can rectify same.

  1. The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

Please see the section titled Requests to us below, for more information on how we will handle your requests to us.

Who we are

The entities listed are CLRG (An Coimisiún Le Rincí Gaelacha (The Irish Dancing Commission)) (registered CRA charity number 20065430, place of registration: Dublin, Ireland). References in this Notice to “we” or “us” are to the entities listed. We are committed to protecting your privacy and are data controllers within the meaning of data protection laws applicable in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA).

As data controllers, we have to ensure that we handle your personal data correctly and in accordance with data protection law. These arrangements reflect our respective roles and responsibilities in relation to you, and considers which entity is in the best position to fulfil each obligation to you. This arrangement does not affect your rights under data protection law. For more information on these arrangements, feel free to contact us as set out under “Contacting Us” below.

 

How we contact you

In order to provide you with the benefits of MY CLRG we may, if we have your consent, contact you by post, e-mail, SMS text messages, telephone, and only using such contact details as you provide to us from time to time.

If you no longer wish to receive such or certain communications, you can let us know by contacting us using one of the email addresses here. You may also update your preferred contact details at any time by contacting us at the above address.

Please note that the legal basis for us carrying out this automated decision making “or “profiling”) activity is that it is in our legitimate interests to do so, having taken into account whether your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms are overridden by this type of processing. See The legal basis for us using your personal data (above) for more information.

 

 Requests to us

We are required by law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (in particular because of their repetitive nature) in which case we may charge a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication, or taking the action requested), or refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

Contacting us

If you need to contact us for any reason (including to exercise any of your rights in relation to data protection as set out above) please send us your request by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .