Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

CLRG (An Coimisiún Le Rincí Gaelacha (The Irish Dancing Commission)) (registered CRA charity number 20065430, place of registration: Dublin, Ireland) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and supporters. The Privacy Statement below will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us.

We endeavour to protect our users' information, through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). Visit http://www.dataprotection.ie external link for more information. When our supporters submit personal and sensitive information, this information is protected by a secure system both online and offline.

When you contact CLRG in relation to an event, activity, campaign, send or receive information or make a donation, you can provide us with your personal information. This data is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) is being used. In the future, we may communicate with you by mail, email or telephone.

This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page without prior notification. Contact us on Tá an seoladh ríomhphoist seo á chosaint ó róbait thurscair. Tá ort JavaScript a chumasú le hamharc air. if you have any questions about privacy or security.

Personal information

Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses are protected by CLRG on a computerised system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at Tá an seoladh ríomhphoist seo á chosaint ó róbait thurscair. Tá ort JavaScript a chumasú le hamharc air. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Donations

Credit card donations made through the CLRG website are managed using Sage Pay secure payment system via external link. Sage Pay is also audited annually under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and is a fully approved Level 1 payment services provider (https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy), the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

All credit card data provided is processed securely by Sage Pay – the only data sent to CLRG are your contact details and the amount of the donation, so that we can acknowledge and thank you for it.

Cookies

Like many other sites, www.clrg.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve the service they offer to users. Find out more about cookies.

We use the information collected by cookies to provide necessary services to our users, such as taking donations. We also use them to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve what we do to better suit their needs.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.